Sunday, February 28, 2010


Okay okay. So, I have a huuuge love for pretty dresses. And that's ironic 'cause when I was little- I absolutely refused to wear dresses. I remember I had to go to a wedding when I was about 7 or so and was super upset that I had to wear a dress. But now! Ooh! I loveee them. I'll even wear them to school in the middle of winter (which I have).

Anyway, here are some cute dresses I've come across lately. If you know any cute stores- let me know!
(found at Anthropologie)

(found at Fred Flare)

(found at Modcloth)

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Well, now..

I finished a page for Scrapjacked! Ahh!
I miss scrapbooking so so much.

Off to scrap some more(:

I suggest you check out Scrapjacked. It's soo inspiring. This round ends the end of the month (tomorrow, I believe), but another round will come up again on the 15th! I also like to go around and look at previous layouts that they 'jacked'.

Well! See yaaaa!

The Hudsucker Proxy

Photo found here

So! I'm in a little thing called GI (Group Interpretation) at my school. It's kindaaa like a play. But we do characters in groups and we also go around the state and compete. It's pretty neato! But it's taking up sooo much time. I've been at school 'til 8:30 almost every night.. *sigh* Very tiring.

Anyway! It's called "The Hudsucker Proxy". Now, I've never seen this movie, nor have I ever heard of it. But I like it so far!

Well, I'm off to scrapbook for the first time since summer! Yay!


Tuesday, February 23, 2010

One morning..

I'll do exactly this. 'Cause my first thought this morning was how I wish it would just be super sunny and warm this morning. And while searching around on We Heart It I found this. Suuper jealous!

Well! Off to school. Bai!

Sunday, February 21, 2010


Buy me these? Haha! They're so adorable!

And this is just sooo cute :

I loveee hand embroidery! And you'll be informed of that soon enough (;


I haven't done it in a while.. High school just grabbed me and took over everything. Agh! But- I do get to every once in a while. So here are a few that I did a while ago but never uploaded..

I also made a huge scrapbook for my bestfriend over the summer- if I can get a hold of it, I'll be sure to upload it!


Friday, February 19, 2010


Blaah! Don't get me wrong, I actually don't mind school! But the past few weeks have been going soo slow- I can't wait for the summer to finally be here. The sunshine did look super pretty though. Here's a cute little picture I took with my phone. I mean.. not with my phone. Haha.

Well! I'm off to bed. Gotta wake up early for class tomorrow. See yaaa!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Senior photos

So! I've offered to take my bestfriend's senior photos.

(Photo of her from last year)

..Therefore, I've been searching on Flickr for ideas. And since I live in Chicago- there are so many places to take photos. My friend, Jen, took this photo of me in an alley way in Boystown.

It would be awesome if you guys would maybe post some links of senior photos that either you've done, or some that you've found along the way! Thaaanks!

Sunday, February 14, 2010


I have a 'slight' obsession with owls. And, well, I'd do just about anything to have my yard look like this.

Not much to say, I've just been super busy and came across that photo while browsing We Heart It.

Hope you guys had a super Valentine's day!

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Hefty news!

(Gotta love the thesaurus!)

I'm not able to provide pictures just yet, 'cause I have no idea where my camera is, but!
I'm starting an Etsy! (again)
I've had an Etsy in a past, but really had no idea what I wanted to do with it.

Now I have a few ideas that I really like and am soo excited to get started!

I'll let you guys know when I start putting things up.. I've been craftin' like a mad man!

Well, that's it for now!

Here's a picture of my best friend and I trying to be sentimental before my sister's wedding. Haha. Obviously we just can't..